Leadership Collegium

The Presbytery’s Leadership Collegium (PLC) works to provide oversight and support to the work of the Presbytery, our congregations, and the leadership of our nearly 130 churches and worshipping communities. PLC is comprised of the Moderator and Vice-Moderator of the Presbytery, Conveners of each Regional Commission, and Moderators of COM (Commission on Ministry), CRC (Commission on Resources and Communications), CPM (Commission on Preparation for Ministry and Membership), COR (Committee on Representation) and CFM (Commission on Financial Management), and Executive Staff: The Executive Presbyter, Stated Clerk, and the Business Administrator.

  • Please contact the office of the Presbytery ([email protected]) for more information or with questions regarding the meeting times and date.

Our presbytery and its leadership are driven by three key assumptions:

  • Jesus Christ is head of the church
  • The local congregation is the basic form of the church, but not itself a sufficient form of the church
  • Our life together as a fellowship of congregations is dependent on trust and love among one another

Our PLC design is aimed at achieving four ministry ends:

  • Healthy congregations
  • Faithful leadership
  • Common mission and ministry
  • Essential administrative and institutional support

Leadership Collegium Members Currently Serving:

Class of 2023:

  • Elder Zandra Maffett (Valley Forge) – Moderator
  • Elder Jim Ballangee (Arch Street) – Vice-Moderator
  • Rev. Sarah Cooper Searight (Swarthmore) – Commission on Resources and Creative Ministries
  • Elder Gina Baah (United Ghanaian) – At Large Member
  • Rev. Dr. Adam Hearlson (Overbrook) – Commission on Preparation for Ministry and Membership
  • Rev. Wonjae Choi (Gwynedd Square) – Commission on Financial Management

Class of 2024:     

  • Rev. Anna Grant Borden (Mt. Airy) – At Large Member
  • Elder Megan Acedo (Beacon) – Committee on Representation
  • Rev. Carla Jones Brown (Arch Street) – Committee on Personnel
  • Elder Anity Iyengar (Bryn Mawr) – Committee on Personnel
  • Rev. Kari Olson (East Falls) – Commission on Ministry
  • Elder Vjay Aggarwal (Wayne) – Commission on Financial Management

Class of 2025:

  • Rev. Alex Evangelista (Church on the Mall) – At Large Member
  • Rev. Debbie Heffernan (Honorably Retired) – Committee on Nominations

Presbytery Staff:

  • Rev. Ruth Faith Santana-Grace – Executive Presbyter
  • Rev. Kevin L. Porter – Stated Clerk
  • Mr. Jim Wagner – Director of Business Administration
  • Rev. Brenton Thompson – Director of Congregational Resourcing
  • Rev. Sarah Colwill – Program Director, Cultivating Enough in the Care of Clergy